Guitar Forums

Go Back   Guitar Forums > The Gear > Amplifiers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2017, 10:05 PM   #1
Big John
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 414
Big John Just getting started Big John Just getting started
Default Fender Mustang question

I've got the Mustang 3, and I'm thinking about purchasing a Mustang 2 for gigs where I need a little more portability, less size/weight, etc.

Does anyone know if you can move presets from the M3 to the M2 via the Fender Fuse software? After reading the manuals and so forth the answer seems to be...maybe. Basically what I'm wondering/hoping to do is create several presets on the M3, transfer them to a laptop computer via Fuse, connect the laptop to the M2 and send the presets to the M2. These are both version 2 Mustangs....i.e. MII v.2 and MIII v.2.
Big John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 01:09 AM   #2
DanRode
Dixie Flatline
 
DanRode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 1,379
DanRode The Oven's On But Nothing's Cooking DanRode The Oven's On But Nothing's Cooking DanRode The Oven's On But Nothing's Cooking
Default

Yes. Using the FUSE software You should be able to export your current presets and import them into the other amp. I think there might be a couple features in the IV and V that aren't in the I and II. Not 100% sure about the III. It's not much tho. 99% confident they'll work perfectly.
__________________
You practice and you get better. It's very simple. - Phillip Glass
DanRode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 02:56 AM   #3
Cobalt
Collab Serf
 
Cobalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 16,119
Cobalt 's life has gone to hell in a hand basket Cobalt 's life has gone to hell in a hand basket Cobalt 's life has gone to hell in a hand basket Cobalt 's life has gone to hell in a hand basket Cobalt 's life has gone to hell in a hand basket Cobalt 's life has gone to hell in a hand basket Cobalt 's life has gone to hell in a hand basket Cobalt 's life has gone to hell in a hand basket Cobalt 's life has gone to hell in a hand basket Cobalt 's life has gone to hell in a hand basket Cobalt 's life has gone to hell in a hand basket
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Big John View Post
I've got the Mustang 3, and I'm thinking about purchasing a Mustang 2 for gigs where I need a little more portability, less size/weight, etc.

Does anyone know if you can move presets from the M3 to the M2 via the Fender Fuse software? After reading the manuals and so forth the answer seems to be...maybe. Basically what I'm wondering/hoping to do is create several presets on the M3, transfer them to a laptop computer via Fuse, connect the laptop to the M2 and send the presets to the M2. These are both version 2 Mustangs....i.e. MII v.2 and MIII v.2.
How heavy is the 3 anyway? I always thought those amps were easy to move.
Cobalt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 03:36 AM   #4
Big John
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 414
Big John Just getting started Big John Just getting started
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobalt View Post
How heavy is the 3 anyway? I always thought those amps were easy to move.
You're right, they are easy to move. The M2 is just even easier, smaller, etc. If I'm driving out to West Virginia in my F-150 for a roadhouse gig, then it doesn't matter. But I also have corporate/civic/private gigs where I'm carpooling, Ubering, taking the subway, etc. into downtown Washington DC. Every little bit helps on those.
Big John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 04:08 PM   #5
pdawg0
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: TX and NY
Posts: 622
pdawg0 Just getting started
Default

You should be able to move the presets easily with Fuse. Remember that the version 2 Mustangs have some amp models and effects that the version 1 Mustangs don't support. Except for that, it should be quite simple.

(Just saw that they're both version 2. No problems there!)
pdawg0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 07:26 PM   #6
Big John
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 414
Big John Just getting started Big John Just getting started
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pdawg0 View Post
You should be able to move the presets easily with Fuse. Remember that the version 2 Mustangs have some amp models and effects that the version 1 Mustangs don't support. Except for that, it should be quite simple.

(Just saw that they're both version 2. No problems there!)
They are both version 2, but there are amp models (and effects) that M3v2 has that the M2v2 does not...at least as far as I can tell from the manual.
Big John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 07:30 PM   #7
DanRode
Dixie Flatline
 
DanRode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 1,379
DanRode The Oven's On But Nothing's Cooking DanRode The Oven's On But Nothing's Cooking DanRode The Oven's On But Nothing's Cooking
Default

I understood that they all had the same set of amps. http://fender-mustang-amps-and-fuse....iki/Amp_Models But that there were maybe some config options available in the bigger amps. Even that, I've never found a list of differences, so they may be completely compatable. Not 100% since I've only used the #1 v2 myself.
__________________
You practice and you get better. It's very simple. - Phillip Glass
DanRode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 07:45 PM   #8
Big John
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 414
Big John Just getting started Big John Just getting started
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanRode View Post
I understood that they all had the same set of amps. http://fender-mustang-amps-and-fuse....iki/Amp_Models But that there were maybe some config options available in the bigger amps. Even that, I've never found a list of differences, so they may be completely compatable. Not 100% since I've only used the #1 v2 myself.
If you notice the second sentence in that wiki page, "Mustang models (I/II/III/IV/V) and versions (v.1 / v.2) differ slightly in which models are available". The owners manual (on Fender's website) also seems to confirm this. The M3v2 has 17 amp models, while the M2v2 only has 8 amp models.
Big John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 08:05 PM   #9
DanRode
Dixie Flatline
 
DanRode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 1,379
DanRode The Oven's On But Nothing's Cooking DanRode The Oven's On But Nothing's Cooking DanRode The Oven's On But Nothing's Cooking
Default

I have the smallest one the M1 v2. It has all 17 amp models. AFAIK, so does the M2. Again, I haven't used the bigger amps, so I might be wrong but i'm 100% sure my baby Mustang has all 17 models. Same for the list of pedals here: http://fender-mustang-amps-and-fuse..../STOMP_Effects
__________________
You practice and you get better. It's very simple. - Phillip Glass

Last edited by DanRode; 12-08-2017 at 08:41 PM.
DanRode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 08:24 PM   #10
Big John
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 414
Big John Just getting started Big John Just getting started
Default

Good to know...sounds like it should work!
Big John is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Guitar Competition | Piano Lessons